Why Fermented Sea Kelp is the Best Solution for Dry Skin

Why Fermented Sea Kelp is the Best Solution for Dry Skin

Fermented Sea Kelp (also known as Sea Kelp Bioferment, or Lactobacillus/Nereocystis Luetkeana Ferment Filtrate) is an incredible ingredient for skin care applications.

The fermentation of sea kelp occurs with the usage of lactobacillus, which is the exact same bacteria used for yogurt, sour dough bread, and many other fermented foods. When it comes to sea kelp, this fermentation is especially important as it allows for the cellular tissue of the kelp to break down and become more bioavailable. This means that more of the chemical compounds in the kelp are able to sink deep within the skin's layers and allow for positive changes within the skin.

a picture of a pile of sea kelp on the ocean

On its own, fermented sea kelp makes for a fantastic oil-free moisturizer. This is due to the algin, or the mucilaginous intercellular material of the kelp, that gives it a sticky, gel-like consistency. This factor also makes it easy to moisturize the skin without leaving an oily residue in its place. It can add just the right amount of moisture to the skin without being overwhelming.

This is why we utilize fermented Bull Kelp harvested from the Atlantic Coast of North America. 

To up the moisturizing capabilities of our Fermented Sea Kelp, we've combined it with nourishing and moisturizing ingredients like cucumber, avocado, and even tamanu oil. This way, your skin can feel properly nourished and cared for no matter the season.

These products can also act as a toning agent for skin, as the lactobacillus present within the sea kelp can aid as a probiotic for the skin's surface. So if you have acne-prone dry skin, this could help in soothing and quelling your skin.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published